Wednesday, November 16, 2016
[…] This means either one of the Chairman of the political parties needs to step up. Both ACDP Chair Jack Morris and ACGOP Chair Steve Shine are attorneys. Or one of the affected candidates---Eric Tippmann, Bob Armstrong, Palermo Galindo, David Roach or Agen Morrison---needs to step up independent of the political parties. In my review and opinion, as part of any contestation, interested parties should be able to cite Indiana Code 3-12-8-2(5) as a reason for contestation. I.C. 3-12-8-2(5) states: “A deliberate series of actions occurred making it impossible to determine the candidate who received the highest number of votes cast in the election.” To learn more about contestation rules, procedures and requirements, interested parties should refer to Title 3, Article 12, Chapter 8 of the Indiana Code for helpful information on how to get started: http://law.justia.com/…/…/2015/title-3/article-12/chapter-8/